Wisconsin's state animal, "The Badger"; is known for his eye-catching markings. If you ever get the opportunity to see this animal, treasure it. Just make sure that you stay a safe distance away because they are very defensive. Wisconsin Badgers are not animals to be messed with. They can get up to twenty-nine inches long. Their tail alone is five inches! The Wisconsin Badger's weight differs between spring and winter. In the spring the average weight of this animal is nineteen pounds. The wintertime weight is usually around twenty-six pounds because they need the extra weight to keep warm.
Wisconsin Badger Photos
Wisconsin Badgers Photo by Billy Tyrcha
A Picutre of 2 Wisconsin Baby Badgers crossing a small town road. Photo by Billy Tyrcha
A Picture of a Badger in Wisconsin. Photo taken by Billy Tyrcha
Badger Video - https://wisconsin-wi.com/badger-videos.html
Badger in WI
Badgers in WI
One of the Badgers' greatest advantages is that they can dig extremely fast so if they need to hide from chasing predators they can quickly dig a hiding burrow. Another great advantage for this animal is that they have a protective layer around their neck and throat so it is difficult for predators to grab them. Although, these are great advantages, they do have their disadvantages. One of those include them getting illegally hunted by humans. Some humans will kill Badgers for their fur or for fun. Badgers are sometimes known to contract diseases that they can't survive from.
Name: Wisconsin Badger
Scientific Name: Taxidea taxus
Measurements: length: 25in, tail length: 5in, spring weight: 19lbs, winter weight: 26lbs
Habitat: Mainly in dry, open country. Hide in dens during day.
Diet: small mammals, birds, reptiles, gophers, ground squirrels, rabbits, earthworms, bulbs
Behavior: solitary, active at night, inactive during winter, courageous and territorial
Reproduction: early autumn, pregnant for 7 months, 1-5 offspring during spring.
Predators: larger carnivores and birds
Life Expectancy: in captivity- up to 13 years old.
Extra Facts: able to dig through blacktop and 2 inch thick concrete, are only predators that hunt ground squirrels both in summer and winter.